Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details

Name: Literal Humans Ltd.

Address: 71 Shelton Street, West End, London, WC2H 9FD, UK

E-mail: hello@literalhumans.com

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Full name
  • Email address

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Providing your email address for us to contact you directly
  • Providing your email address to gain access to certain gated content pages
  • Providing your email address to join our mailing list

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • via Calendly
  • via ConvertKit
  • via Drift

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Contact you directly
  • Allow you to gain access to certain gated content pages
  • Join our mailing list

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting hello@literalhumans.com

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
  • Please contact us at hello@literalhumans.com if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at hello@literalhumans.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk